Anti Ragging Committee

What is Ragging?

Ragging is any disorderly conduct whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing , treating or handling with rudeness to any student , indulging in rowdy or undisciplined activities which cause or likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in a fresher or a junior student and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely effect the psyche of a fresher or a junior student.”

-Honourable Supreme Court of India

INC REGULATIONS ON RAGGING

Indian Nursing Council (INC) has made it very clear that all INC approved institutions should strictly follow the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and Raghavan Committee recommendations without exception. It is clearly mentioned in the regulation that RAGGING is totally banned and any one found guilty of ragging and /or abetting ragging is liable to be punished.

PUNISHMENTS TO THE STUDENTS

  • The punishment to be meted out has to be exemplary and justified harsh to act as a deterrent against recurrence of such incident.
  • Every single incident of ragging a First Information Report (FIR) must be filled without exception by the Institutional authority with the local police authorities.
  • Anti-ragging committee of the Institution shall take an appropriate decision, with regard to punishment.
  • Depending upon the nature and gravity of the offence as established the possible punishments for those found guilty of ragging at the Institution level shall be anyone or any combination of the following:-
  1. Cancellation of admission.
  2. Suspension from attending classes.
  3. Withholding/withdrawing scholarship/fellowship and other benefits.
  4. Debarring from appearing in any test/examination or other evaluation process.
  5. Withholding results.
  6. Suspension/expulsion from the hostel.
  7. Debarring from representing the Institution in any regional, national or international meet, tournament or youth festival etc
  8. Restriction from the Institution for period ragging from 1 to 4 semesters.
  9. Expulsion from the Institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other Institution.
  10. Collective punishment: when the persons committing or abetting the crime of ragging are not identified the Institution shall resort to collective punishment as a deterrent to ensure community pressure on potential raggers.

INSTRUCTIONS TO STUDENTS

  • RAGGING IS BANNED, thereof all the students of AIHS are advised to refrain from all such activities which are directly or indirectly related to ragging.
  • A wholehearted coordination with the members of Anti-ragging Committee will be appreciated
  • All students will be bound to obey the appropriate punishments, if found guilty, without any prior indications whatsoever
  • All students should intimate the incidents of ragging, if any, to the officials of Anti Ragging Committee Members number (Please find the numbers from the displayed Anti Ragging committee list in this website), immediately after witnessing the matter

It is mandatory for all students to fill in an Anti Ragging Undertaking online soon after the admission in the College. For details, please visit http://www.antiragging.in or http://www.amanmovement.org

ANTIRAGGING COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2025-26

Sl No Name Designation Contact Number
1 Mrs. Sunitha Lobo Chair Person 9980752872
2 Brigt A.P. Nee Sr. Deepa Peter President 9980163678
3 Ms. Anisha E Benny Co-Chair Person 9483891077
4 Mrs. Sunitha Lobo Members 9980752872
5 Mrs. Lora Sofia Pais Members 9964142164
6 Mrs. Ancilla Roche Members 9535618958
7 Mrs. Jyothimol P V Members 9916427053
8 Mrs. Viola D Souza Members 9844375413
9 Ms. Jasmine Members 9731241416
10 Mrs. Priya Camelio Members 8762780996
11 Ms. Anju Varghese Members 7025063166
12 Mrs. Honey Gundami Members 9108412992
13 Mr. Delwin Dsouza Student Representative 8951007992
14 Ms. Riya Rodrigues Student Representative 9482957480
15 Ms. Aneeta Rose Student Representative 8590049615
16 Mr. Pinson Monteiro Student Representative 7338015583
17 Ms. Anjali Dev Student Representative 8792154709
18 Ms. Antriva Student Representative 9745884412
19 Ms. Aashna Ann Thomas Student Representative 7012526751
20 Mr. Yashwin K.S Student Representative 8197500689
21 Ms. Adhithya Student Representative 9778362734
22 Ms. Ashika Student Representative 8848942217
23 Ms. Avelin Rose P S Student Representative 7012559080
24 Ms. Elisa Student Representative 9847393478

ANTI RAGGING SQUAD

Sl No Name Designation Contact No
1 Sr Deepa Peter Principal 9980163678
2 Mrs. Sunitha Cloudia Lobo Vice Principal/ Chairperson 9980752872
3 Ms. Anisha E Benny Co - Chairperson 9483891077
4 Mrs Jyothimol P V Member 9916427053
5 Mrs. Lora Sofia Pais Member 9964142164
6 Ms. Elizabeth Babu Member 8943209819
7 Ms. Aleena Binu Member 9747833696
8 Ms. Rajeshwari Member 7338552723

Our Courses

img02

Diploma in General
Nursing & Midwifery

Read more

View more
img02

Basic
B. Sc Nursing

Read more

View more
img02

Post Basic
B.Sc. Nursing Course

Read more

View more
img02

M.Sc.
Nursing Course

Read more

View more

Allied Courses

img02

B.Sc.
(Medical Laboratory Technology)

Read more

View more
img02

B.Sc.
(Operation Theatre Technology)

Read more

View more
img02

B.Sc.
(Renal Dialysis Technology)

Read more

View more
img02

B.Sc.
(Imaging Technology)

Read more

View more
img02

B.Sc.
(Emergency & Trauma Technology)

Read more

View more
img02

B.Sc.
(Respiratory Care Technology)

Read more

View more